02 4926 1033

Level 8, 77-79 Hunter Street, (Cnr Hunter & Bolton Streets) Newcastle NSW 2300

Privacy Policy and FSG

At Gordon and Gray Personal Wealth Advisers we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Policy describes our policies and practices for collecting, handling, storing, using, and disclosing personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws, accesses the personal information we hold about you, and have that information corrected (where necessary).

 

What personal information do we collect and hold?

When we provide financial planning advice we ask you for the information we need to help formulate our recommendations.  We collect your information through our questionnaire, application forms, email, and telephone. This can include a broad range of information from your name, address, contact details, and age to information about your personal affairs and investments.

 

How do we use your information?

We use your personal information to understand your financial situation, formulate our advice recommendations and assist you to apply for relevant products.

We also use your personal information to manage your ongoing requirements and our relationship with you. This includes contacting you by mail or electronically (unless you tell us you do not wish to receive electronic communications).

 

What if you don’t provide information to us?

If you do not provide us with some or all the information that we ask for, we may not be able to provide you with financial planning advice. Failure to provide information could result in limited advice being provided that is not appropriate to your individual needs, circumstances, and objectives.

Other data – We may use technology such as cookies, beacons, tags, scripts, and tracking pixels to collect, store and use anonymous data about how you use our website / mobile technology. This includes your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages and links accessed, the type of browser used, and other information about your browsing activities. This data is used to increase functionality and can also enable us to display information and content that is tailored to our understanding of your interests. This information alone cannot be used to discover your identity.

 

How do we store and protect your personal information?

We strive to maintain the relevance, accuracy, and completeness, and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal reporting or document retention requirements.

We hold the information we collect from you in a lockable file compactus. When your file (s) are archived they are stored in a lockable storage area. We may also use a storage provider. We only use storage providers in Australia who are also regulated by the Privacy Act.

We ensure that your information is safe by having a lockable file compactus, lockable room door and pin-coded entry door for added security. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data and premises, by using locks and security systems.

 

Will we disclose your personal information to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We will disclose your information to superannuation and investment providers as needed.

We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some other unusual circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

 We will not disclose your information to overseas recipients.

 

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

You may ask us for access to your personal information and to correct it at any time.

Upon receipt of enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will tell you what personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete your personal information if we agree it’s inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date, or incomplete.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or complying with a correction request.

To access or correct your personal information, please write to:

Privacy Officer – Gordon and Gray Personal Wealth Advisers
PO Box 104
Newcastle NSW 2300

We do not charge for providing access to personal information.

In some limited situations, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

 

What happens if you want to complain?

We welcome your questions and comments about how we manage your privacy. If you have any concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles, or this Privacy Policy, please write to:

Privacy Officer – Gordon and Gray Personal Wealth Advisers
PO Box 104
Newcastle NSW 2300

We will consider your complaint through our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a decision within 30 days of you making the complaint.

 

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your financial planning needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

 

Updating this policy

This Privacy Policy was prepared on 1 July 2019. We may update it at any time.

Financial Services Guide

Version 1.2: 6 May 2021
Professional Retirement Advice Pty Ltd
Trading as Gordon & Gray Personal Wealth Advisers (AFSL 513895 ABN 32 082 144 876)

This Financial Services Guide (FSG) is authorised for distribution by Gordon & Gray Personal Wealth Advisers

 

Authorised Representatives:

Rodney Gray (ASIC# 241825),
Chris Kourmpatsos (ASIC# 312665),
Megan Littlewood (ASIC #001248675)

The Authorised Representatives act on behalf of Gordon & Gray Personal Wealth Advisers who is responsible for the services that they provide.

 

Contact Details

Level 8, 77-79 Hunter St, Newcastle NSW 2300
Phone: 02 4926 1033

 

Purpose of this FSG

This Financial Services Guide (FSG) will help you decide whether to use the services that we offer. It contains information about:

  • The services we offer and their cost
  • Any conflicts of interest which may impact the services
  • How we are remunerated
  • How we deal with complaints if you are not satisfied with our services.

 

Gordon and Gray Personal Wealth Advisers

Gordon and Gray Personal Wealth Advisers holds an Australian Financial Services Licence. It is required to comply with the obligations of the Corporations Act and the conditions of its licence. This includes the need to have adequate compensation arrangements in place with a Professional Indemnity insurer for the financial services that its current and past representatives provide.

 

Our services

We are authorised to provide personal advice and dealing services in the following areas:

  • Superannuation
  • Retirement planning
  • Portfolio Management
  • Managed investments
  • Securities
  • Personal risk insurance

The financial advice process

We provide independent financial planning advice which is impartial and always priorities the interest of our clients.

We recognise that the objectives and personal circumstances of each client are different.

Where we provide personal advice, we will listen to you to understand your objectives and circumstances. We will also ask questions to make sure we provide advice which is in your best interests.

When we first provide personal advice to you it will be explained thoroughly and documented in a Statement of Advice (SoA) which you can take away and read.

The SoA will explain the basis for our advice, the main risks associated with the advice, the cost to you of implementing the advice, the benefits we receive and any conflicts of interest which may influence the advice.

For administration platforms, managed funds and personal risk insurance products we will provide you with a Product Disclosure Statement. This contains information to help you understand the product being recommended.

At all times you are able to contact us and ask questions about our advice and the products we recommend.

You can provide instructions to us in writing, via phone or via email. In some cases, we may require you to provide signed instructions.

We may provide further advice to you to keep your plan up to date for changes in your circumstances, changes in the law and changes in the economy and products.

If we provide further advice it will typically be documented in a Record of Advice (ROA) which we retain on file. You can request a copy of the RoA document at any time up to 7 years after the advice is provided.

 

Fees

All fees are payable to Gordon and Gray Personal Wealth Advisers.

 

Advice Preparation Fee

The Advice Preparation fee includes meeting with you, the time we take to determine our advice and the production of the SoA.

The Advice Preparation fee is based on the scope and complexity of advice provided to you. We will agree the fee with you before providing you with advice.

 

Advice Implementation Fee

If you decide to proceed with our advice, we may charge a fee for the time we spend assisting you with implementation. We will let you know what the fee will be in the SoA. 

 

Annual Services Fees

Our annual service fees depend on the ongoing service that we provide to you. They may be a % of your portfolio value or an agreed fixed fee which is paid monthly.

The services and fees will be set out in the SoA or RoA that we provide to you.

 

Adviser Remuneration

Rodney Gray is the owner of the practice and is remunerated through the profits of the practice.

Chris Kourmpatsos receives fees paid by the clients he advises.

Megan Littlewood is an employee of the practice and is paid a salary. She also receives 50% of the fees paid by the clients she advises.

 

Other Benefits

We may also receive other benefits from product providers such as training, meals and entertainment. Details of any benefits received above $100 will be maintained on a register which is available to you on request.

 

Making a Complaint

We endeavour to provide you with the best advice and service at all times.

If you are not satisfied with our services, then we encourage you to contact us. Please call, email or put your complaint in writing to our office.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can refer it to the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA). You can contact AFCA on 1800 931 678 or www.afca.org.au. AFCA provides a fair and independent complaint resolution service which is provided to you free of charge.

 

Your Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy.

We have a Privacy Policy which sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. It also sets out how you can access the information we hold about you, how to have it corrected and how to complain where you are not satisfied with how we have handled your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy is available on our website www.gordonandgray.com.au or on request.